Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Baptismal Font is in the Protestant Church at Clonard. It was made from hard grey limestone and is still almost perfect. If you strike it, it has a metallic and hollow sound. It is 3 feet high and on a square pedestal.
    It has floral decorations in eight compartments and is divided by a moulding from the basin - The basin is a separate stone. The lower part of the basin has the same number of sides, as the upper part of the pedestal. Four of the panels contain figures of angels. The remaining ones contain pictures of threes and shrubs.The basin has eight sides and is 2' -1'' in diameter. Outside, the basin contains figures in relief, representing the flight into Egypt, The Baptism in The Jordan , St Finian, St. peter, and figures of monks of the Augustenian Order. This would seem to show that it was carved, since the days of Walter DeLacey, or about the time the Monastery was rebuilt in 1175.
    Some of the panels are divided into small compartments, and each contains a figure. The bowl is deep and measures
    J. Fehily
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)