School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The houses in this district in former times had walls of mud and a roof of thatch. The thatch was got from the oats and other grain crops which the people grew on the land. In some of the old houses there was a bed in the kitchen. It was placed beside the wall and it was called a settle bed.
    The fireplace was always at the gable end. In some houses the front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones and in others it was made of wood.
    The people never heard of houses having no chimney or of the fire being on the floor in the centre of the house.
    Some floors were made of mud and others were made of stones called cobble stones. Half doors are common in this district.
    Turf was usually used as firing as coal was very dear and there were a lot of bogs in the country and the turf was cheap.
        1. buildings
    Teresa Mc Cabe