School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Bread.
    There are no accounts from the grown up people with regard to the kind of bread made in the district in olden times. Bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally. There were different kinds of bread such as Potato Cake made from potatoes and baked in a pan, Flour Bread made from Flour and baked in an oven, Wheaten Bread made from Wheat and baked in an oven, and Oaten Bread made from Oat Meal and baked on a griddle. Bread was baked nearly every day because if it was baked every week it would be hard and stale. A cross was made on the top of the cake when made. An oven was given as a name to the vessel in which the bread was baked. Griddle bread was often made.
    Sean Nevin
    Towlaght