Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath

Teresa McCabe
    Ballinbarney
    Longwood.
  2. Food in Olden Times
    In days gone by, people ate three meals each day, namely, breakfast, dinner and supper. The meals were eaten in the morning, in the middle of the day, and in the evening.
    The people used to eat porridge for their breakfast, potatoes and cabbage or other vegetables for their dinner, and porridge for their suppper.
    Bread was made with flour, breadsoda, salt and buttermilk and then put into an oven, then they put a lid on the oven and they put fire on the lid and then it is left beside the fire to bake. The people used to eat meat twice a day morning and at dinner time. Bacon was the meat that was generally eaten in olden times
    1. products
    Sean Nevin