School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The Local Fairs
    The fairs in the locality are held mostly on the streets of the towns. In some places fairs are held in special fields called the fair-green. Buyers sometimes go to farmers houses and buy cattle and these men are called jobbers. There was formerly a great fair held at Ballyboggan but it was discontinued about three years ago because very few people came to it. There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills, cemeteries, castles or forts.
    Toll is not paid on cattle sold. When an animal is sold luck-money is given, it is called the luck penny. The buyer usually takes the luck-money which the seller gives him. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by the buyer striking the hand of the seller with this hand.
    When an animal is sold it is marked by clipping the hair of the animal or by putting a mark of paint
        1. trade
    Teresa Mc Cabe