School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The care of the feet
    I do not know what age people began to wear boots in former times, but I know that the poor people did not wear them until they are grown up. The children at the present time go barefoot in Summer. There are no beliefs connected with the water used for washing the feet. Boots are not made in this locality but they are repaired. There is only one cobbler in this district. There are not as any shoemakers now as there were in former times because there are factories to make them. Clogs were worn in former times. Leather was never made in this locality. Sheepskin was used as a foot covering in former times.
    There are no sayings or proverbs in this locality connected with the covering of the feet.
    Sean Nevin