School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

on Trinity Sunday. This well is about 10 miles east of Clonard.
    St. Dympna's Well at Kildalkey. This well is about 12 miles north of Clonard. It is near the old church of St. Dympna. There is no pattern held in honour of it.
    Sean Nevin
    Towlaght
    Hill of Down.
  2. The Local Roads
    The main road which goes through the village of Clonard is the Dublin-Galway road which goes from Dublin to Galway.
    About three miles west of Clonard at the village of Kinnegad the Drogheda-Tullamore road crosses the Dublin-Galway road.
    At Clonard a road goes south-east to Edenderry from this road at Ballyboggan Bridge another road goes to Castlejordan and Ballinabrackey and another road foes to Clochrincoe and Cadamstown.
    A road goes from Trim and joins the Clonard-Edenderry road at Clonard and goes through the village of Longwood.
        1. public infrastructure
    Teresa Mc Cabe