School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Out Holy Wells
    There are a number of wells in this locality. St. Finian's well at Clonard in Miss Murray's field. There is no pattern held in honour of this well. This well is about three feet in diameter and about three feet wide. This well is not well kept. This well was supposed to be used by St. Finian when he had his great Monastic School at Clonard.
    The well of the Holy Cross at Ballyboggan on the banks of the Boyne. This well has a concrete wall around it and a roof on top. This well sprung up after the English burning a holy cross which they took out of the Monastery at Ballyboggan.
    Our Lady's Well at Killyon near the Manor House. This well is near the River Deal. This well is not well kept. There is a pattern there every year on the 15th of August.
    The Well at Carberry near the source of the Boyne. There is a pattern held there every year.
    Sean Nevin