School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. My Home District
    The name of the town land in which I live is Ardnamullen, in the parish of Clonard, and in the Barony of Upper Moy Finrath. There are there are about eleven families in my townland and there are about 60 people in my town land.
    The names of the families in my district, are the following, Casserlys, Rafferty, Nevins, Darbys, Mooneys, Farrells, Beroneys, Nurneys, Wheatleys and Smullens.
    Some of the houses are built of stone, and others are built of mud. Most of the houses have slated roofs. There are not many old people in my district.
    The people in my districts do not speak the Irish Language. There are no good story tellers in my town land. There are the ruins of an old castle at Ardnamullen Hill which was built by Delacey in the twelfth century. The walls are about seven feet high.
    People did not emigrate from my town land for the last ten years. The town land of Ardnamullen is not mentioned in any song. The land is very good. There are no lakes, streams or rivers.
    Ardnamullan, Co. Meath
    Teresa Casserly