School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. A daisy chain is one of the toys which girls make it is made in this way. Gather a bunch of daisies take a daisy put a hole through the stem and then put another daisy through this hole.
    A necklace is made in this way. Get some necklace stones and a piece of thread and put the necklace stones on the thread.
    Another toy which the girls make is a doll which is made like this. Get a piece of cloth and make it into the shape of a small bag then put hay inside to make the body. Then put two pieces of sticks for hands and two pieces of sticks for legs. Then get a piece of stick and shape the head out of it and put it on the body.
    They also make doll's clothes
    They also make a dollshouse. They put pieces of broken cups, and saucers in it and they pretend to live in this house and they make mud cakes, and put them in tins, and pretend to bake them.
    Teresa Mc Cabe
    Ballynabarny, Co. Meath