School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath

Teresa McCabe
    Ballinabarney
    Longwood
    9. Home-Made Toys (Boys)
    Flogging Tops are made this way. Get a spool and pare one end of it then put a pointed stick through the spool, then get a small whip and hit the spool with it and it will spin.
    Popguns are made this way. Get a piece of a stick and bore a hole through it, then get another stick that would go through the big one, the get a plug and put it in one end, then get another plug and put it in about an inch from the top then hit the small stick with your hand and the plug at the other end will go off with great force.
    Catapults are made this way. Get a piece of a stick in the shape of a y, then get a piece of rubber and tie it to the top part of the stick, then put a stone in the rubber and hold the bottom part of the stick in our left hand, then pull the rubber and