School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. 8. Bird Lore
    The wild birds which are found most commonly in this district are the thrush, the blackbird, the rook, robin, wren, sparrow, jackdaw, yellow-hammer, sparrow-hawk, and the gold-finch. Those birds do not migrate.
    Some birds build their nests on tree-tops as the rook others build their nests in bushes as the blackbird, and thrush. Others build their nests in house-eaves and holes in walls and fences.
    The blackbird a nest with with moss, and hay with mud inside. The rook builds a nest with small sticks and hay.
    There are other birds also called migratory birds. Some of those birds come to us from northern Europe, namely the wild goose, the red-wing, the field-fare and the snipe, and different kinds of wild duck. Other come to us from southern Europe, namely the chiff-chaff and other. Other come to us from tropical Africa namely the cuckoo, and the nightingale.
    The birds which come to us from Southern Africa are the swallow, swift, martin and the corncrake. Those birds come to us at the beginning of Summer, and the birds which come to us from the north, come to us in
    Teresa Mc Cabe
    Ballynabarny, Co. Meath