School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    you would show me how to play. Then the wolf and the musician went on together until they came to an oak tree. There was a crack in the middle of the trunk. The musician said to the wolf 'put your fore feet into that crack'; the wolf did so. Then the musician took up a stone, and hammered the wolfs feet into the crack so that he would make him a prisoner, and the musician said to him 'be good until I come back'. Then the musician went off. The wolf kept biting until he got off. Then the wolf went on until he came to another tree where there was a hare, and the musician had tied the hare to the tree with a string, and he was shouting for help, and the wolf set the hare free. So the hare and the wolf went off, and when the musician came back they were gone.