School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. One time there was a very old farmer that lived in Ireland in a thatched house. He spent the most of his time tilling his garden at the back of the house. He never visited anyone and no one visited him. His old pet was a big black donkey called 'tack' and he used to follow his master like a dog. One day the old man found he was going short of food so he had to go into the village to buy food. He set out walking on wintrs night it was very cold and the wind was blowing. As he walked on he came to a place where he thought that this was the place where a man was found dead
    Peter Donlon
    Anneville or Clonard Old, Co. Meath