School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. One time, there was a man, and he was a poor shoemaker, and he wanted to get money. He heard the story of fairies and that they were in the old ruins at about twelve o clock at night. So this night he went out about half past eleven and he was going to return home when he heard a little noise. He looked around and and saw a fairy under a mushroom, fixing a shoe. He stole up behind him and caught him, the fairy said to him; 'Look at the black dog behind you, take care he doesn't bite you'. So the man wouldn't around. Then the fairy said to him. Let me down on the ground and I will bring you to the gold. So he let him on the and he brought him to a tree, and he said 'under this tree the gold is hidden'. So the man went home and got a spade and came back and dug and found a box. He opened it and found an awl, a hammer, and a last
    John Coloe
    Mulphedder, Co. Meath