School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wood and told her to go off. The girl went through the wood till she came to a small house near a hill. She went into the house and she found seven chairs around a table. There was porridge on the table and she began eating it, when she had done eating she went to bed. When evening came seven small men came into the house. Then one of them said who has been at my porridge. Then they went up to the room and they found the girl in bed and they said that they would keep her. The next day the (stepdaughter) stepmother came and began combing her hair then, the girl fell dead but the little men put her to life. The next day the woman came again with an apple and she gave it to the girl but the apple stuck in her throat and she fell dead but the little men could not put her to life. Then they put the girl into a glass coffin and left it out on a hill. One day a King saw the coffin and he was anxious to get it. So he took it up on his shoulder. When he was going over a hedge the apple jumped out of the girls throat and the King took her home and married her.
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Christopher Nevin