School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Eggs.
    Friday is considered a lucky day for putting down hatching eggs.
    You should not put down an even number of eggs because there is luck in an odd number.
    Sunday is the worst day of all for putting down eggs and if you put them down on Saturday you should shake holy water on them or they will not be birded.
    Hatching eggs are marked when they are being put down because another might come in and lay in the nest. They are marked with a pencil or soot.
    It is not lucky to put eggs of young geese with those of old ones and the young should be marked in order that you would know them.
    Long ago there was a hens hole in the wall in every house and the hens and the geese were put to hatch in them.
    Every morning the geese were driven out and fed and were
    Lizzie Coyne