School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. The different types of Bread
    Oaten Bread:
    This bread was made from fine oatmeal, a little salt and sufficient water to make it into a stiff paste about an inch thick.
    This paste was cut into convenient squares and they were placed before the fire standing on end and usually sods of turf supporting them.
    This method seemed to make the lightest bread, it was usually eaten cold with a plentiful supply of butter on it and milk to drink with it.
    Potato Cake:
    Pick out the best boiled potatoes first peel them then mash them finely.
    The way the old people used to mash them was to put the potatoes on the and press them out with a quart tin saucepan after sprinkling them with salt.
    This done flour is added to the potatoes and the more flour that can be mixed to the potato the better and lighter the cake.
    Then it is cut into quarters and eighths and baked on a very hot griddle, when baked they would be buttered immediately.
    1. products
    Kathleen Gorman