School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. The last resident of Rattin Castle was Gerald Darcy and Lady Margaret his daughter. He had no son and he did not want to let the name die out so he arranged a marriage between his nephew of the same name and his daughter.
    It was customary for the gentry at that time to go to the holy land so he went and to return in a year to get married.
    He went on Christmas Eve and was to return on the following Christmas Eve. When Christmas Eve came round again a lot of friends were gathered at the Castle waiting for him coming home. Lady Margaret went up the old road to meet him, she met him as she thought coming on horse-back. He did not recoginise her and went past her. She hurried back and asked the servants if he came in and no one saw him.
    News was slow to travel at that time so after a few months news came
    Kathleen Mc Cluskey