School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Long ago tailors went from house to house, looking for work so they were called journey men tailors. One day a journey man tailor was working in a house for a woman. She was going to the well and she asked the tailor to take care of the child while she was out. When the woman was gone the child asked the tailor where was the ould villain gone. "To the well" says the tailor. The tailor was smoking and the child asked him for a smoke. The tailor gave it to him and when he looked he saw the child running up the wall and into the thatch and he began to make faces at the tailor and put out his tongue and he was changed into the queerest little man you ever saw with a wrinkled face. When he heard the woman coming he slipped down the wall and into the cradle and began to bawl and when she came in she said
    Lizzie Coyne
    Kildangan, Co. Meath