School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. The Ruins of Ballyboggan.
    Ballyboggan in the Co. Meath is situated about 5 miles from Edenderry and about 4 from Kinnegad. In it are the remains of a Monastery which was the home of Monks hundreds of years ago. As it stands now nothing remains only the high walls covered over with ivy and carved out on a stone on the top of the walls are the faces of two maidens.
    The Story is told that one morning when two maids were returning with their pails of milk they were met by one of the monks who asked them for a drink. One of the maids refused to give it and the other put down her pail and told him to drink his fill. He was a mason and when he went back he had the two maids faces cut out in the stone in such a way that the sun always shone on one and could never shine on the other. This was the maiden's face who refused to give him the drink. And it is also told that when this monastery was being built
    Lizzie Coyne
    Kildangan, Co. Meath