School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Lore about May Day.
    One time not very long ago a woman in this parish gave away milk to a little girl on May Day. The next day the woman was churning and no butter came on the milk so she churned the second day and no butter came. So the third day she sent for another woman to come and help her and they churned and still no butter came on the milk. Then she sent a message to the Priest to ask him to say a mass. The Priest said if the mass did not do she could ask for any favour she liked. The Priest said the mass and she churned the next day and butter came on the milk as usual.
    People in this parish do not give away milk May Day because they say they would be giving away all the butter of the year.
    Lillie McNamara, Castlejordan.
    From Mrs Conlon, Castlejordan, Co. Meath.