School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

cream and table turning over on top of her.
    The whole house and floors seemed shaking and she begged of them to help her get up but they only shouted at her and told her to have patience till the house go steady. After some time she got to her feet drenched through with cream and by this time some of the neighbours arrived.
    She asked one of them to leave her at home til she would change her clothes but at the same time she had her mind fully made up not to come back any more. When she and her companion had gone out they passed through the haggard and the moment they entered it a large cock of hay started blowing in all directions although there was not a breeze of wind.
    Next day there was hay found on hedges and trees two miles away but not a particle of the cock remained in the haggard. All the people in the locality remained silent as to the happenings of that night. Two years ago this house fell and is now in ruins. It is said that if a cock of hay is put there in the night it will be gone in the morning.
    Kathleen Gorman
    Harristown, Co. Meath