School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. (no title)

There are many stories and tales told about Ballinabrackey and among them is the story of a town that stood there many long years ago and about an old woman and her son that lived in it.

There are many stories and tales told about Ballinabrackey and among them is the story of a town that stood there many long years ago and about an old woman and her son that lived in it.
    The town is said to have been very beautifully situated before the barracks of Ballinabrackey and there were many nice people in it and of course there were ugly ones too. But among them anyway such as they were lived an old woman and her son 'Bill.' She had a queer manner and was often suspected of what is called Black Art for she could inflict punishment on certain families whom she did not like or who she thought had a suspicion of her.
    One very rich man lived in the town and he had a very nice familiy and he was held in high respect by all the townsfolk. But of course the ould woman never told her mind to anyone but it was believed by the neighbours that she had envy in her soul for their leader.
    But in spite of all the man got on very well and in a few years was very nearly a millionaire. Now he was a good man and he saw that his people were in want of a fewe more houses as they were overcrowded,
    Ballinabrackey, Co. Meath
    Eilbhlín Ni Chormacháin