School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they used import goods from America so they sent Martin to America in a sugar hogshead; consigned to some friends in America. He was only a week in America when he was shot going around a corner between two men. The information Martin gave proved the death blow to Ribbandmen. They were proved to be robbers, thieves and murderers.

There was a man named Cooke.

There was a man named Cooke. He lived in Cookesborough near Mullingar. He was a peculiar type of a man. He owned a large estate. He kept a big staff of men. Each man had to have a barrow filled with all the tools they would need on the farm. No matter what they were doing they must bring their barrow with them. Every morning each man called for his new milk and this he carried in a leather canteen on his belt. Several cows were kept to supply these men. One