School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One man said "let him do now he has enough". But the man at the horse ran up and said "I did not get my share at him yet" The sister had knelt down wiping her brothers forehead but the approaching man said " Get up young lady don't spoil your silks. With that he struck the boy on the forehead and dashed his brains out into the girls face. The four men dissappeared over the fence and got away before anyone came the way.
  2. There was a poor man living in Molerick some seventy years ago. His name was Kit Nugget. He had a large family, he was working on boycotted land as it was the only work he could get. He was warned off by the Ribbandmen but still the poor man went to work to prevent his family from want. One evening he was coming home