School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked "who" and Conor said "Pollard is sitting on his back". He ordered the people to get him three elder rods. He got the rods and went around the horse three times tipping him with the rods and demanding the spirit to dismount. Then he ordered the people to clear away and the spirit to "begone" and "never to appear again". Then he spoke to the horse to get up. The horse began to whine, jumped up and raced about the field. The priest returned and when he heard it was Conor Sheridan made the horse get up, he sent for him, thanked him and was very friendly with him afterwards.

There was a named Tom Stephens who lived in Caddinstown about 80 years ago.

There was a man named Tom Stephens who lived in Caddinstown about 80 years ago. He had a field of turnips and the hares used come in from the bog and eat them. He made hare holes to catch them. He used to