Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a priest named Father Swords and his boy were winnowing oats at the Lodge when a man called Featherston came along in his carriage. This man always had revenge in for Father Swords. Featherston himself was sitting beside the coachman. Just as he was passing by the oats, he took the reins and drew the carriage wheels over it. The priest looked up and said, "You'll pull easy before you come home". The carriage was going to Lisnabin, Westmeath. When they were near it, the horses and occupants except the coachman were rooted to where they were. All they could do was speak. He asked the coachman would that old witch have anything got to do with this. The coachman said he had good reason that he had no business driving across his corn. He then asked the coachman to go back and beg his pardon