School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. There was a great card gambler from Clondalee Mór coming from a card play. He lost his way and after some time he saw a light and he went to it. It was at a style near the Barrack of Killyon. When he came up he saw a man sitting at a table with a light and a deck of cards. He bid him good night and asked him if he would have a game. The man sat down and played several games winning all the time. One time as he was dealing the cards one fell. He stooped down to pick it up and as he looked he saw the other man had cloven feet. He jumped up from the table and ran. The man at the table mumbled fearful oaths and vanished with his table, cards and all. Never again did this man play cards.
    English
  2. A man named Garret Kiernan went out to look for his cows in a field near Raharney about 50 years ago. He came up to what he