School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. Stories where children were stolen by the fairies.
    Over a hundred years ago there was a man coming home at about 11 o'clock at night through the fields. He had to pass by the side of a house on his way. There was a window at the end of the house and as he came up he saw a woman leaning on the sill with her arms outstretched. She saw him coming up and she moved aside around the corner. The man went over to the window and found it open. "Well in the name of God, I'll see what you are doing here my lady" says he. He stretched out his arms as the woman had done. Immediately a beautiful child was handed out to him from inside. The man put the child under his coat and walked away and as he passed the woman she said "You may thank the word you said or you would not be getting off so handy". He brought the child home. The next