School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One night a man went out to fodder his cattle.

(continued from previous page)
    man said "You are the best little bullock ever I saw". Immediately the man spoke to the bullock he kicked up his heels and threw him off his back. He had to walk ten miles home and from that he swore he would never touch a bullock again.

There was once a man who had a lot of turf and he wanted to sell some of it.

4.
    There was once a man who had a lot of turf and he wanted to sell some of it. He had no place to bring it but to the town of Trim and it was seven miles away. He had nothing but an ass and cart and he was very lazy. He started off early this morning with a load of turf. The ass went fairly well till he came to a certain crossroads. He stopped there and would not stir. It happened that a man was passing by and he asked him was there anything that would make the
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Clondalee More, Co. Meath