School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title)

About 28 years ago beside the present Killogh School in Co. West Meath the school children used see a little fairy...

All the following stories have been told by
    Mat Murray,
    Clondalee,
    Hill-of-Down.
    Written by Maureen Gilsenan,
    Clondalee,
    Hill-of-Down.
    1.
    About 28 years ago beside the present Killough School in Co. Westmeath the school children used see a little fairy about one foot high dressed in read. He came out of a rock and used to play with the children but never allowed anyone to touch him. One day he was presenting the children with a slip of paper but none of them volunteered to take it. This went on for some days until finally one night the local people heard the noise of
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Clondalee More, Co. Meath