School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title)

There lived in the vicinity of Athlone in Benown a man named mike Sproul who had a newly calved cow stolen by the fairies.

Written by Philomena McLoughlin,
    Killyon, Hill-of-Down.
    Told by James McLoughlin
    Killyon, Hill-of-Down, Co. Meath.
    There lived in the vicinity of Athlone in Benown a man named Mike Sproul who had a newly calved cow stolen by the fairies. The fairies used to bring back the cow every night to feed the calf. One night some boys saw the cow being driver into the shed and told Sproul who watched the next night. The cow came in as usual and when Sproul saw the cow he spat on his hand and wrapped the cow's tail round his hand three times, determined to go with the cow and find out her destination.
    When the calf was fed the cow started off dragging Mike after her until they reached an old fort. When Mike went in he saw numbers
    Philomena Mc Loughlin
    Killyon, Co. Meath