School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title)

About a hundred years ago there lived in a place called Riverdale near Raharney , Co. Westmeath a Protestan man named Briscoe.

Written by:- Letty Keegan, Clondalee, Hill-of-Down, Co. Meath.
    Told by Thomas Kearney, Clondalee, Hill-of-Down, Co. Meath.
    About a hundred years ago there lived in a place called Riverdale near Raharney, Co. Westmeath a Protestant man named Briscoe. He was a very bad living man and was always persecuting the Catholics who lived near him. When he was about seventy years of age he died and Father Swords the priest who was in Raharney at that time said he was gone to hell.
    When the dead man's son heard what the priest said, he was enraged and he said he would make the priest prove this to him.
    He invited the priest to a party at his house together with a lot of other friends. The guests were having
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Letty Keegan