School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. Written by Letty Keegan, Condalee Beg, Hill-of-Down, Co. Meath.
    Told by Patrick Keegan, Clondalee, Hill-of-Down, Co. Meath.
    "The Fairy Doctor"
    Long ago some people in Ireland were able to work majic and witchcraft. Sometimes old women used to take butter off other people's milk. They could only work this majic on a May day. Even still some people would not give away milk on a May morning - afraid their butter might be taken.
    The story is told how one May morning a priest was walking along the road and he saw an old woman standing beside a stream. He wondered what she was doing and he went over and just stood behind her shoulder. She was so busy at her task that she did not notice there was anybody near
    Letty Keegan
    Clondalee Beg, Co. Meath