School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a Squire names Squire Allen who lived in a house in Clondalee More now known as the Malt house.

(continued from previous page)
    on Hansel Monday or on May day something would happen to them. The Squire gave milk to his workmen both on Handel Monday and May day. It so happened that the cows were giving less milk and the Squire thought somebody was stealing it. When the milkmen used to go out to milk they used to see a hare among the cows. They told the Squire about this and he determined to kill it. Next morning he brought his two greyhounds out and set them after the hare. The chased her round the bottoms and were tightening her up when she leaped through the hag's window just as she was going through the window the dog took a piece out of her leg. When the Squire got to the house he saw the hag and her leg bleeding and two feet of milk on the floor. It was the hag in the form of a hare that sucked the cows.
    Kevin Keegan
    Michael Keegan