School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath

Told by Andrew Clonan,
    Killyon,
    Hill-of-Down,
    Co. Meath.
    It has always been believed that there is a ghost in Killyon Manor. This is how the story got its origin. At one time there was an amadan or fool working in it as pantry boy or "boots". It was known that he went out every night from house to house collecting news for his mistress. Another man stopping in the house decided he would stop it. He being a tall man though that if he put a white sheet around him and a tall head dress on him and stand on the pier of the gate he would frighten him and so prevent him from going out again. One bright moonlight night he took his stand by the side of
    Philomena Clonan
    Andrew Clonan