School: Baconstown (roll number 2905)

Baconstown, Co. Meath
Micheál Ua Coisde

1. In the year 1857 there was a rebellion in the country, and most of the people died of starvation. There was no bread to be got in the parish of Coole, and 36 people died. They were buried in a field called the field of the bogs. Their skulls, and clothes were found in the year 1891. Among the 36 people there were 12 soldiers. They were buried with their swords in their hands, they were also standing up in graves. There are five crosses now where they were buried. The 12 soldiers swords were found too, and were buried again be side Coole church.
    I got these stories, from Mrs Hassy aged 56 years if age,
    Tessie Heapes aged thirteen years.