School: Baconstown (roll number 2905)

Baconstown, Co. Meath
Micheál Ua Coisde

1. (continued from previous page)
    them in the hole they had made. They then made a cross and put it on the grave. In the year 1929 the bones of the two people were found. So it is said that there is a ghost to been seen there every night.
    March 21st 1938.
  2. Story
    There was once upon a time there was a man coming home from his work it was about six o'clock in the evening. He lived in a little tatched house in a wood in Agher. He was walking by a church yard and a big white lady walked out in front of him and said "Who are you?" and he said "John Hugh from Agher". She asked "Will you come with me" Yes I will". So he went to a bug tree beside the Moy well. She told him to put his hands up against his eyes, and he did so. When he took his hands away again the Lady was gone. He was going home and he met another man and told him what had happened him. The other man got afraid and said "I will not go pass the church yard to night". The first man went back with John Hughes. They were about a mile away from their own home when they men the Lady again. She
    Tessie Heapes
    Mrs Heapes