School: Baconstown (roll number 2905)

Baconstown, Co. Meath
Micheál Ua Coisde

1. (continued from previous page)
    house. The monastery was founded by St. Bridget. There is a well near the house which was used by the monks long ago. It is not used very much now and it is not very well kept.
    I got this story from my father. Thomas Loughlin aged fifty years.
    Kathleen Loughlin aged thirteen years.
    March 4th 1937.
  2. Stories
    There is one very historic place in my townland. It is called the Hill of the Rath. There are a lot of bones and skulls of people in it. The old people believe that it is of Danish origin. There is a hollow in the centre in which grows a big bush. Around the whole Rath there are a regular chain of forts extending to the outer extremity of the Hill, about six in number. It bears evidence having bean constructed for defencive purposes. There is a small road
    Patrick Coffey
    William Coffey