School: Baconstown (roll number 2905)

Baconstown, Co. Meath
Micheál Ua Coisde

1. (continued from previous page)
    on it and it seems it never was buried. There is a small bog whitch is called the moireon and another field called the cricketer.
    I got this story from my uncle Patrick Kane, aged 76, and living at Ballinaskea.
    Christopher O'Reilly, aged 10 years
    Eanair 22 ad 1937
  2. Stories
    Once upon a time long long ago there were two men working in a field beside a bog. One man said to the other. "I hear some one crying in the wood". so the other man went into the wood, and he saw a man killing a woman and he told his friend what he saw. The man that killed the woman was mad. One of the men said to the mad man, why did you kill that woman, and the mad man said nothing but caught the man, and killed him too.
    The other man got away. The mad man buried the woman and man in a big hole in the wood. A good while after that a man was cutting turf beside the wood and he found their skulls.