School: Baconstown (roll number 2905)

Baconstown, Co. Meath
Micheál Ua Coisde

There was a road running from the Summerhill road to the hight road before the canal was made. It is now covered with grass. The road was a service to Mr Barrys land where there was a town of houses and the people were evicted and Mr Barry gave them a sum of money for them to get put out of the country. There is an old Churchyard in Balearich of which there are no ruins to-day. There is a holy well called St Ultans beside a river. It was tramped in by cattle and is now cleaned up. The English were fighthing on Rynville hill and was shooting at the forts of the hill of the rath. There was a woman that lived on the Rathrone road that is dead years and years ago and after the English had stopped fighting she went and brought home a pot that the soldiers was cooking out of.
    There was a rackeen not far away that was a sandpit and the men saw a man's head rolling down from the top of the sandpit and they thought it was a round stone, and there was no hair
    Christopher O Reilly
    Patrick Kane