School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Peg Donegan (14) Newcastle, Enfield.
    Local Landlord, told by Mrs. Donegan (48).
    Lord Dyase was the landlord for this district. The people looked upon him as a bad landlord because he put out the poor people from their houses without giving them a chance to pay the rent.
    When the people were evicted some of them died of cold and hunger, and others went to the poor house, if they were allowed in as at this time there were many evicted, and the poor houses were not able to accommodate them all.
    There was a agent in this district. He got orders to put a lot of the people out that were not paying their rent. He did as he was told. Shortly after this, Mr. Reynolds had a card party in his own house, which is now the Protestant school of Rathcore. Mr Reynolds had evicted twenty-four during the week, and these tenants had it planned to shoot him on the night of the party. The snow was on the ground, and so the man who had planned to shoot him took off his boots and walked in the snow barefooted to avoid foot-prints of his boots.
    He went to the window and looked in and saw that they were playing cards. Mr Reynolds was sitting beside a lady, and a card dropped
    Peg Donegan
    Newcastle, Co. Meath