School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Rosie Byrne (13)
    John Byrne (48)
    Local Fair
    The local fairs are held in the towns. They are usually held in the streets but sometimes they are held in a special place called the fair green. Sometimes the buyers come to the farmers houses to buy cattle. They often come before a fair to the houses, or at war times when cattle are very scarce. This is still done. The town fair is held on the street in nearly all the towns. Where it is held in the Fair Green toll is paid on the cattle. This money goes as payment to the town Council for cleaning the place after the fair. There is a fair Green in Longwood.
    The animals that are sold at the fairs are cattle, sheep, pigs, calves and sometimes horses. When animals are sold luck-money is given. It is called "luck-penny". A certain amount of money is given. It is given according to the price that is paid for the beasts. When a beast is sold the parties show their agreement by spitting on their hands and striking them or by shaking their hands. When the animals are sold they are marked with raddle or by cutting
    Rosie Byrne
    John Byrne