School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Mary McCormack (14) Newcastle
    John Shiels (71)
    Local Forge
    There are four forges in the district. The smiths are John Hayden, John Loughlin, John Souhan and William Vaughan. Their people have been smiths as long as can be remembered. John Hayden's forge is in the village of Enfield, John Souhan's forge is in Fordstown, about three miles from Enfield, John Loughlin's forge is in Cadamstown about four miles from Enfield and William Vaughan's forge is in the village of Longwood.
    The forge is a square house with one apartment. It has a galvanised roof. The door is a big, wide slide-door. There is one fireplace. The bellows is made of leather, wood and the nose is iron.
    The smith uses a vice, rasp, hammer, pincers, buffer anvil, knife, sledge and a measure. He shoes horses, asses, mules, ponies and jennets. He repairs ploughs, gates, grubbers and harrows. He makes wheels and gates.
    Mary Mc Cormack
    Newcastle, Co. Meath