School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath

1. Farm Animals
    Mrs. Kiernan (30) Johnstown-Bridge, Enfield
    Rose Kiernan (10).
    1. Cows
    There are a lot of animals on the farms. There are pigs, cows, bulls, sheep, calves and horses. There are many people who shout to the cows when they are driving them home. They say "How" and "Go on". When driving a cow and when she is going the wrong way the people say "Therish" to them.
    The cows are generally tied round the neck. They are tied with ropes or chains. Long-ago the people used to tie their cows with hayropes when the iron was scarce. A horse shoe is supposed to be lucky in the cowhouse. When the men or women have finished milking, they dip their finger in the milk and make the sign of the cross on the cow.
    In some parts of the country when a cow is calved, it is the custom to put a silver coin in the bottom of the milk can. It is supposed to be lucky.
    2. Horses
    Horses are very useful. Fionn Mac Cual