School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Mrs. O'Neill (30) Enfield. Weatherlore
    Teresa O'Neill, 14 years of age.
    It is necessary for country people, especially the farming class to have a knowledge of the weather signs. Generally farmers throughout the country know most of the signs and can give a fairly good forecast of the class of weather to expect during the day and so can make preparations for the saving of their crops.
    There were several signs by which we know that fine weather is coming. In Summer time it is a sign of fine weather if swallows fly high. Other good signs are the sun setting like a red ball, hills and mountains appearing far away and seen through a bluish haze. Another good sign is the coming of what in the country is called a "furl blast" that is a blast of wind which generally comes from the direction of the north, furling in a straight line across the country side, often lifting hay from the fields and lifting it high up into the sky. The "furl blast" is always a sure sign of fine weather to follow.
    In Summer time fine and hot weather is usually followed by thunder. Signs of thunder are sheep gathering together in the centre of a field, the sky becomes clouded all over and clouds cling close to the earth. The air becomes heavy and oppressive and the atmosphere is very still. Lightening flashes will also be seen.
    In Winter we have much frosty weather and these are many signs which tell the coming of frost. It is a sign of
    Teresa O' Neill
    Mrs O' Neill