School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Ballycarron:-
    When Cromwell burned down Cloncurry Church it is said that the stones were carried down by strange forces - to a field about a half-mile. This field was in consequence, called Ballycarron (Baile na Cairy). The Bell was lost but it was heard ringing over the hill for some nights afterwards. There are old ruins on the Hill opposite Ballycarron and some people say that there was a tower here, but it is not quite certain that there was one. In Kilbrook, about a mile away, there is a well which is supposed to cure sore eyes. It is not called by any particular name.
    Languages