School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

St Bridie's Well is in Mr Prendergasts land.

St. Brides Well is in Mr Prendergast's land. It is a fine deep well containing the purest of spring water. It is partly covered over with a large flat stone. The water is supposed to cure sore feet and sore eyes. Even yet the people of the locality believe that it will cure sore eyes.
  2. Boyne's Rath
    Years ago the rath was used for burying infant children. One time an old man named Tom Murray found money that was hidden in the Rath and for three nights afterwards the village was terrified by the bellowing of a strange animal which seems to traverse the village although nobody actually saw it. In a week after Murray died and his only sister lost her sight.