School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Grange.
    The Stone Cross on the top of Grange Hill marks where Saint Patrick crossed coming from Tara.
    Windmill in Mr. Colgan's field believed to have been a signal tower between Carbury Castle and the Geraldine Castle at Maynooth!
    Rudely carved slab in Cloncurry Churchyard has the following inscription "IHS Here Lyeth the body of James Hughes 2 Wifes who departed thr life wan in year of 1723 other in 1739 Allso his postartys".
    There is a stone cross in Cloncurry erected in 1878 by Mrs. Bridget Kelly, 5 Dean St., Dublin with the following inscription:- "Burial place of the McGowans of Ballycarrew from the year 1450".